World Family English - Global Leadership in ELL Solutions

Privacy Policy for World Family English Ltd.

This is the Privacy Policy of World Family English Ltd., as most recently updated on December 4, 2018.

POLICY SUMMARY

Personal Data collected and the reasons for processing

  • World Family English Applications:Generally, we do not process any personal data from users of “our application(s)”.
  • WorldfamilyEnglish.com Website:We do not process any personal data from users of “our website”.

Contact Information

Owner and Data Controller

World Family English Ltd.,

Par-La-Ville Place, 4th Floor

14 Par-La-Ville Road

Hamilton

Bermuda

Email the Data Controller: privacy@worldfamilyenglish.com

Further information about Personal Data

World Family English Applications and Websites are directed to children under the age of 13 and their parents.

The “Application(s)” and “Website(s)” are directed to children under the age of 13 and their parents. They do not collect, store or use any personal data about the child or parent.


You or the parent/guardian may review the personal data collected - if any - outlined in the rest of this policy, ask for its deletion, and request that any further collection or use to be omitted by contacting the Data Controller.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

Legal Information

This is the privacy policy for World Family English Ltd.


World Family English Ltd. Par-La-Ville Place, 4th Floor, 14 Par-La-Ville Road, Hamilton, Bermuda


Notice to European Users

This privacy policy has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy relates solely to the “Applications” and “Websites” owned and operated by World Family English Ltd.

Data Controller Contact Information

For the purposes of this privacy policy, the data controller is World Family English Ltd.

Owner and Data Controller

World Family English Ltd.

Par-La-Ville Place, 4th Floor,

14 Par-La-Ville Road

Hamilton

Bermuda

Email the Data Controller: privacy@worldfamilyenglish.com

Further information about Personal Data

World Family English Applications and Websites are directed to children under the age of 13 and their parents.

The “Applications” and “Websites” are directed to children under the age of 13 and their parents. They do not collect, store or use any personal data about the child or parent. You may review the personal data about your child collected - if any - outlined in the rest of this policy, ask for its deletion, and request that any further collection or use be discontinued by contacting the Data Controller.

Types of personal data processed by World Family English Ltd.

  • World Family English Applications: Generally, we do not process any personal data from users of “our application(s)” for iOS and Android devices.
  • World Family English Ltd. Website: We do not process any personal data from users of “our website”.

How we use information we collect

We only process your personal data when necessary. When we do process your personal data, the lawful basis has been deemed to be ‘legitimate interests'.


Broadly speaking ‘legitimate interests’ means we can process your personal data if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason, and
  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users)

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.

Email Communications

The lawful basis for processing personal data is ‘Legitimate Interests’. This is based on the following ‘legitimate interests’:


World Family English Ltd.
  • Customer Support: Respond to user enquiries about “our applications” and “our website(s)”.
  • Account Administration: Process instructions from users of “our applications” and “our website(s)”.
  • Related Products: Other World Family English Ltd. education products may be of use to parents/guardians and children.

Parents/Guardians/Children
  • Customer Support: Ability to ask questions, and get answers, about World Family English Ltd. products.
  • Account Administration: Ability to send administration requests.
  • Related Products: Get information about related products from World Family English Ltd.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who process your personal data on our behalf.


We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.


Website Hosting Service Provider

No Personal Data about you is collected or stored when you use our website. This service is by Far EasTone Telecommunications Co., Ltd.



Email Hosting Provider

If you email us, you will be providing us with your email address. In addition, you may choose to provide us with other Personal Data, such as your name or address. World Family English Ltd. will only process your Personal Data in order to respond to your query.


Our email hosting provider is Far EasTone Telecommunications Co., Ltd.


  • Data Processing Services: Email hosting
  • Data Processing location: Taipei, Taiwan
  • Privacy Policy: https://www.fetnet.net/information/privacy.html

How we store and secure information

We only use data hosting service providers in the European Union or companies participating in the EU - U.S. Privacy Shield Framework to host the information we collect, and we take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of your personal data.


While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data due to the inherent nature of the Internet.

How long we keep information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, which is described in further detail below.

Email Communications

If you contact us with a query about our products, or to inform us of a technical issue that you are experiencing, the personal data you provide will be processed in order to fulfill your request(s). Your personal data is only kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by you.

Once that service has been provided, we will ensure the secure deletion of your personal data from our servers within six months. At any time, you can request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

Your Rights

If, at any time, we process your personal data, you have the following rights:


  • The right to be informed: We will provide you with details of why and how we process your personal data at the point of data collection.
  • The right of access: You can request access to the personal data that we process.
  • The right to rectification: You can request that your personal data is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’): You can request the deletion or removal of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object: You can object to World Family English Ltd. processing your personal data.

How to access and update your Personal Data

Email Communications

Your personal data can be accessed and updated at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:

How to request we delete your Personal Data

Email Communications

Your personal data can be deleted, at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:

How to withdraw your consent

If you have consented to World Family English processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:

How to make a complaint

You can make a complaint about how we use your personal data, at any time. To do so, please contact the Data Controller:

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Controller and will be responded to within 30 days at the latest.


If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you may be able to refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, and in Australia this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Should we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email users for whom we hold personal details with details of the update. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

DEFINITIONS

Personal Data

Personal Data (also referred to as “personally identifiable information”) are any data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a specific individual.


Examples of personal data can include, but may not be limited to:

  • name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • IP address: Internet Protocol address - a numerical label assigned to each device connected to the internet
  • login IDs: information such as a username or email address
  • geolocation: the geographical location of a person or device
  • biometric data: fingerprint or facial recognition information
  • behavioral data: information about how and what an individual user does with or within one of our products

Application(s)

The software created by World Family English Ltd. for iOS & Android devices - the tools by which the Personal Data of the User may be collected

Website(s)

A set of related web pages created by World Family English Ltd. and its affilaites located under the following domain names, the tools by which the Personal Data of the User may be collected:

  • WorldFamily.com.tw
  • world-family.co.jp
  • WorldFamily.com.hk
  • Worldfamilyenglish.co.kr

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, or organization responsible for protecting information. For the purposes of this privacy policy, this is World Family English Ltd.

Data Processor

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refer.

User

The individual using the “application” or “website”, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.